Inbound Exchange

Application Process

Exchange students may apply to study at the U of S for one or two semesters. Exchange students must maintain full-time student status during their exchange at the U of S, meaning a minimum of 9 credit units per term and maximum of 15 credit units per term. The study period should be clearly specified on your application form.

Eligibility requirements: 

  • In order to be eligible to study at the University of Saskatchewan as an exchange student, you must have a valid student exchange agreement between your home institution and the University of Saskatchewan.  Contact the International Office at your home institution to check if your university has a student exchange agreement with the University of Saskatchewan before applying. If your university does not have an agreement with the U of S you cannot apply as an exchange student.
  • To be eligible to study in any type of exchange or mobility program, a strong command of the English language is necessary.  English is the language of instruction for all courses at the U of S, with the exception of some courses in the Department of Language and Linguistics.

Have your Exchange Program Coordinator email study.abroad@usask.ca with the completed nomination form to proceed with the application process.

Here are some important deadlines to keep in mind

  • Inbound Exchange Student Nomination Period: January 1 to April 1 2016 (Term 1 and Full Academic Year), May 1 - October 1, 2016 (Term 2)
  • Inbound Exchange Student Application Deadline: May 1, 2016 (Term 1 and Full Academic Year), October 15, 2016 (Term 2)
  • Campus Residence Registration

Essentials

Study Permit

If you are planning to study at the U of S for one full year, you will need to apply for a study permit.  However, exchange students are encouraged to consider applying for a study permit even if study is less than 6 months.

Students who will be studying at the U of S for only one term may find that the Canadian Embassy will indicate a study permit is not needed if the length of time in Canada is less than six months. However, you are still encouraged to apply for the study permit. Some of the benefits are:

  • If you decide to continue studying in Canada and you have an existing a study permit, you can request a renewal within Canada
  • you may also be entitled to additional provincial health coverage in Saskatchewan when you hold a valid study permit
  • you may be permitted to work on campus

Note that your Letter of Admission to the University of Saskatchewan is required when applying for a study permit at your nearest visa office.

Whether you are planning to study at the U of S for one term or one full Academic year, you must obtain extensive health and international travel insurance prior to leaving your home country.

Health Care

With a valid study permit you may you may be eligible to apply for Government of Saskatchewan health coverage. The Government of Saskatchewan's Health Plan provides basic hospital and medical health coverage to residents of Saskatchewan at no charge. If you arrive directly from your home country coverage starts the day you arrive in Saskatchewan.

Accommodations

It is each student’s responsibility to arrange housing prior to arriving to the University of Saskatchewan.