CIC Glossary

The CIC glossary provides basic guilines only to help students understand the terms they may encourter when navigating the CIC website. Please note that the definitions are not intended to be legal definitions.

 

Study Permit

If you wish to study in Canada for more than six months and you are not a Canadian citizen or a Permanent Resident of Canada, you must obtain a study permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). If your program of studies or course is six months or less, you are not required to apply for a study permit. 

Applying for an Initial Study Permit from Outside of Canada

You can apply for a study permit online or by paper at your nearest visa application centre (VAC). For more information about how to apply, please click "applying for a study permit" below. If your application is approved, the Canadian visa office will send you a Letter of Introduction confirming the approval of your study permit. Please note that this letter is not your study permit. When you arrive in Canada, you must show this letter to a Canadian Border Services Officer at the port of entry to obtain your study permit. 

Applying for a Study Permit at the Border

Nationals and permanant residents of the United States, as well as residents of Greenland and St. Pierre and Miquelon may apply for a study permit when entering Canada, at an international airport in Canada or at most major US/Canada crossings. 

You will need to include the DLI (Designated Learning Institution) number for the University of Saskatchewan when applying for permits. The DLI for the University of Saskatchewan is O19425660421.

Some visa offices require estimated costs and/or evidence of paying tuition to the University of Saskatchewan. Follow the guidelines below.

Renewing your Study Permit

It is important to know the expiray date of your study permit. If your studies requires you to remain in Canada beyond the expiry date, you must apply for an extention of your study permit. CIC recommends that you apply for study permit renewal at least 30 days before the expiry date of your current study permit.

For more information about processing times and on how to comple your application, please check Citizenship and Immigration Canada's instruction guide.

Documents you may Need to Renew your Study Permit

To renew your study permit you will need to provide a letter from the university. Your letter must come from your college:

  • Undergraduate students: visit your academic advising office to request this letter
  • Graduate students: visit your graduate administrator in your home academic unit (ex. Department of English)

If your study permit expires and you have not yet applied for the study permit renewal, please contact the International Student and Study Abroad Centre immediately.

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

Depending on your citizenship, you may be required to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada. To find out if you need a visa to visit or transit through Canada, please visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. A TRV is a  small sticker (counterfoil)  placed in your passport and it has an expiry date.  It does not have to be valid for you to remain in Canada.  Please note that there are single entry and multiple entry TRV's. If you plan to visit Canada multiple times in the near future, you shold consider applying for a multiple entry Temporary Resident Visa. You can apply for one in your home country or in Canada if you are a resident.

Applying for a Temporary Resident VISA (TRV)

If you are currently in Canada it is advised to apply for a TRV before you leave Canada. Documents you may need for your application include:

  • Proof that you are enrolled at the university: you can request a Confirmation of Enrolment letter through the Registration channel in PAWS. To print the letter yourself, press Submit at the bottom of the request form. Enter an email address to have the letter emailed to someone else (you will be emailed a copy of the letter,
  • Most recent transcript.

It is advisable to make a photocopy of your application and all supporting documents before sending the application.

Inviting Family to Visit

If you wish to invite a family member or friend to visit you in Canada, please follow the steps below.

  1. Write a Letter of Invitation: Citizen and Immigration Canada has a guide for you to follow.
  2. Send the letter to the person you invited. The invited person will include your letter with their Temporary Resident Visa application (if applicable) to submitt to their local Canadian visa offices.

Travel to the United States

If you are a University of Saskatchewan student planning to visit the United States, check the Consular Canada, US Embassy  for visa entry requirements. The nearest USA Consulate is located in Calgary, Alberta.

Entry back to Canada

  • TRV exemption policy: If you are returning to Canada following a visit solely to the United States there is an agreement between the U.S. and Canada that allows you to return to Canada provided you have a valid passport and Study Permit, Work Permit, or Visitor Permit. For details on the TRV exemption policy (PDF) see the section titled Division 5, Temporary Resident Visa Exemptions, section 190 (3) (f). We recommend that you take a copy of this policy if you are visiting the United States and returning to Canada without a TRV.         
  • If you are traveling outside of the USA, you must have a valid temporary resident visa (TRV), if applicable, to return to Canada.

Not all airlines are aware of this policy. If you are travelling by air it is strongly recommend that you have a Temporary Resident Visa in your passport to avoid any delays or refusals by the airline to board your flight.